McCollough Malibu Memo, June 2021
[…] Commercial mobile service” is defined in 47 U.S.C. §332(d)(1):

[T]he term “commercial mobile service” means any mobile service (as defined in section 153 of this title) that is provided for profit and makes interconnected service available (A) to the public or (B) to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public, as specified by regulation by the Commission.

The FCC rules are consistent. For example, 47 C.F.R. §1.6002(i) defines a “Facility or personal wireless service facility” as

“an antenna facility or a structure that is used for the provision of personal wireless service, whether such service is provided on a stand-alone basis or commingled with other wireless communications services. ” (emphasis added)

These definitions collectively demonstrate that a mobile service provider must plan to use the “wireless facilities” sought to be installed in Malibu to provide “personal wireless service.”