4G/5G RF Microwave Radiation, Smoking, Drugs & the Environment — Feb 10, 2023 |
[…] The outer boundary of the area of adequate coverage, however, is that location past which the signal does not regain strength of greater than -95 dBm.
Wire America: Adequate coverage is a disadvantageous and unnecessary Wireless Industry definition; there are much better ideas here → https://wireamerica.org/wtf-report-card/
Conveniently, in this local code, there are no statements of any limits to signal strength power levels in areas accessible to people, which are required by the Act:
47 U.S. Code § 324 – Use of Minimum Power:
“In all circumstances . . . all radio stations. . . shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”