Upton, MA
[…] These standards are conservative, have been in use in many developed countries for years, and are frequently reviewed. In the US and many other countries, preempton at the national level means that local authorities may not impose more stringent limits . . . The small antennas are defined in 47 CFR 1.6002(l) which calls them “small wireless facilites” (“SWFs”). Regulations governing application procedures specific to SWF siting applicatoons are in 47 CFR 1.6001 – 1.6004 . . . “

Wire America: There are many problems with these Brooks/Rakitin statements.

Let’s start with Title 47 U.S. Code Section 324 Use of Minimum Power:

“In all circumstances . . . all radio stations. . . shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”