Upton, MA
[…] • (iii) address the impacts of RF radiation on the environment.”

We have been waiting for the FCC to complete this court-mandated work for nearly two years.

Brooks/Rakitin Statement From Page 5:

“Federal law explicitly pre-empts consideration by a state or local government of environmental (including health) concerns when regulating wireless facilities. This is spelled out in both 47 USC 332(c)(7)(B) and 47 CFR 1.1307(e)”

Wire America: The phrase “(including health)” is a false statement.

Title 47 USC 332(c)(7)(B)(iv):

“(iv) No State or local government or instrumentality thereof may regulate the placement, construction, and modification of personal wireless service facilities on the basis of the environmental effects of radio frequency emissions to the extent that such facilities comply with the Commission’s regulations concerning such emissions.”

There is no mention of health in all of Title 47 USC 332(c)(7)(B). Also, the issue is not based on concerns, but based on substantial written evidence. See the links already provided, above.

Title 47 CFR 1.1307(e)

“(e) No State or local government or instrumentality thereof may regulate the placement, construction, and modification of personal wireless service facilities on the basis of the environmental effects of radio frequency emissions to the extent that such facilities comply with the regulations contained in this chapter concerning the environmental effects of such emissions.

There is no mention of health in all of Title 47 CFR 1.1307(e).

Brooks/Rakitin Statement From Page 5: