Culver City
[…] If a request for placement of a personal wireless service facility involves a zoning variance or a public hearing or comment process, the time period for rendering a decision will be the usual period under such circumstances. It is not the intent of this provision to give preferential treatment to the personal wireless service industry in the processing of requests, or to subject their requests to any but the generally applicable time frames for zoning decisions.”

U.S. Code Title 47 §324 states

“In all circumstances . . . all radio . . . shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”

WHEREAS, on December 10, 2018, the City Council conducted a duly noticed public meeting and received testimony from City staff and all interested parties regarding the proposed conditions of approval; and