1995 Communications Act, HR-1555
[…] (D) retransmission by a cable operator or other multichannel video programming distributor of the signal of a superstation if

         (i) the customers served by the cable operator or other multichannel video programming distributor reside outside the originating station’s television market, as defined by the Commission for purposes of section 614(h)(1)(C); (ii) such signal was obtained from a satellite carrier or terrestrial microwave common carrier; and (iii) and the origination station was a superstation on May 1, 1991.”.

(b) Market Determinations. — Section 614(h)(1)(C)(i) of the Act (47 U.S.C. 534(h)(1)(C)(i)) is amended by striking out “in the manner provided in section 73.3555(d)(3)(i) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on May 1, 1991,” and inserting “by the Commission by regulation or order using, where available, commercial publications which delineate television markets based on viewing patterns,”.

(c) Time for Decision. — Section 614(h)(1)(C)(iv) of such Act is amended to read as follows:

         (iv) Within 120 days after the date a request is filed under this subparagraph, the Commission shall grant or deny the request.”.