1995 Communications Act, HR-1555
[…] (2) Definition of small cable operator. — For purposes of this subsection, `small cable operator’ means a cable operator that —

      (A) directly or through an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all cable subscribers in the United States; and

      (B) is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000.”.

(j) Technical Standards. — Section 624(e) of the Act (47 U.S.C. 544(e)) is amended by striking the last two sentences and inserting the following: “No State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system’s use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology.”.

(k) Cable Security Systems. — Section 624A(b)(2) of the Act (47 U.S.C. 544a(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: