MA State Code
[…] The outer boundary of the area of Adequate Coverage, however, is that location past which the signal does not regain a strength of greater than -95 dbm.
Wire-America: This “greater than -95 dbm” idea is a one-sided construction that is far too favorable to the wireless industry and unnecessary as one can make wireless outdoor phone calls down to -115 to -125 dBm. the current Town of Lenox WTF code is not consistent with federal law: Title 47 U.S. Code § 324, which one can read below.
The Town of Lenox code, instead needs an acceptable range of power — setting both upper and lower limits. This is why
Title 47 U.S. Code § 324 – Use of Minimum Power:
“In all circumstances . . . all radio stations. . . shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”
- Every Wireless Telecommunications Facilities (WTFs) is a radio station because an FCC license is required to operate each WTF.
- The communication desired = wireless telecommunications service = Title II regulated covered service = the ability to make an outdoor wireless phone call