HR-3557: American Broadband Deployment [Digital Prison] Act of 2023
[…] • (2) APPLICATION.—This section, and the amendments made by this section, shall apply to a franchise granted—
    • (A) on or after the effective date established by paragraph (1); or
    • (B) before such date, if—
      • (i) such franchise (including, any renewal thereof before the date of the enactment of this Act) is in effect on such date; or
      • (ii) such franchise is expired and the cable operator has continued to perform under the provisions of such franchise as if such franchise were not expired.

SEC. 204. Sales of cable systems.

(a) In General.—Section 627 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 547) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 627. CONDITIONS OF SALE OR TRANSFER.

“(a) Value Of Cable System After Revocation Of Franchise.—If a franchise held by a cable operator is revoked under section 626(b)(2)(B) and the franchising authority acquires ownership of the cable system or effects a transfer of ownership of the system to another person, any such acquisition or transfer shall be at fair market value.

“(b) Limitations On Authority Of Franchising Authority With Respect To Transfer Of Franchise.—

  • “(1) IN GENERAL.—A franchising authority may not preclude a cable operator from transferring a franchise to any person—