Petitioners Opening Brief in CHD v FCC re: the OTARD Rule
[…] ii. Civil Rights Laws

The amended rule also preempts any opportunity for people to initiate requests and proceedings pertaining to disabled rights accommodation requests under the federal Fair Housing Act (FHA),32 Americans with Disability Act (ADA)33 or state law equivalents along with the administrative regulations promulgated by other federal and state civil rights agencies pursuant to those statutes. CHD Comments, pp. 2, 6, 14-17.34 The federal ADA and FHA and most similar state laws reflect a strong policy and have overarching and sweeping remedial purposes.

The FHA, in 42 U.S.C. §3601, declares that

“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”

The ADA, in 42 U.S.C. §12101(a), finds, inter alia that