Priest River Letter, March 1, 2022
[…] • Local laws to require a needs test, requiring neutral third-party analysis of existing RF microwave radiation levels in all frequencies reaching the jurisdiction [see https://ourtownourchoice.org/wewantit _xxx]
  • Local laws to require NEPA review for every WTF, as required by the FCC itself.

The Idaho State Constitution concurs:

Preamble: We, the people of the State of Idaho, grateful to Almighty God for our freedom, to secure its blessings and promote our common welfare do establish this Constitution.

Section 39-102 (1). State policy on environmental protection.

“It is hereby recognized by the legislature that the protection of the environment and the promotion of personal health are vital concerns and are therefore of great importance to the future welfare of this state. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the state to provide for the protection of the environment and the promotion of personal health and to thereby protect and promote the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this state.”

Therefore, the city can require any Wireless Telecommunications Facilities (WTFs) in its jurisdiction to follow a workable recipe of three key parameters:

  1. Vertical offset (a minimum number of feet off the ground where antennas would be installed)