Sept 16, 2021 @ 9:00 am PDT
[…] - § 1.1306 Actions which are categorically excluded from environmental processing.
- § 1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared.
- § 1.1308 Consideration of environmental assessments (EAs); findings of no significant impact.
B. The Feb 20, 2020 statement by Erica Rosenberg and rule are the same
Erica Rosenberg, FCC:
“If one of those circumstances are met, then an Environmental Assessment is triggered. In other words, if the RF is above our limits, they need to do an Environmental Assessment.
In FCC Rule §1.1307, it states:.
“Commission actions granting. . .licenses to transmit . . . require the preparation of an Environmental Assessment (EA) if exposure to levels of radiofrequency radiation [are] in excess of the [FCC] limits.”
Then in Table 1 of FCC Rule §1.1307:
(b)(1) “Evaluation required if Non-building-mounted antennas [have] height above ground level to lowest point of antenna <10 m and total power of all channels 1000 W ERP.
§1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared.
Excerpt from Table 1—Transmitters, Facilities and Operations Subject to Routine Environmental Evaluation
Service (title 47 CFR rule part) | Evaluation required if: |
---|---|
Commercial Mobile Radio Services (part 20) | Non-building-mounted antennas: height above ground level to lowest point of antenna <10 m and power 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP). Building-mounted antennas: power 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP). |
Paging and Radiotelephone Service (subpart E of part 22) | Non-building-mounted antennas: height above ground level to lowest point of antenna <10 m and power 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP). |
Cellular Radiotelephone Service (subpart H of part 22) | Non-building-mounted antennas: height above ground level to lowest point of antenna < 10 m and total power of all channels 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP). |
Personal Communications Services (part 24) | (1) Narrowband PCS (subpart D): |
Non-building-mounted antennas: height above ground level to lowest point of antenna <10 m and total power of all channels 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP). | |
(2) Broadband PCS (subpart E): | |
Non-building-mounted antennas: height above ground level to lowest point of antenna <10 m and total power of all channels 2000 W ERP (3280 W EIRP). | |
Miscellaneous Wireless Communications Services (part 27 except subpart M) | (1) For the 1390-1392 MHz, 1392-1395 MHz, 1432-1435 MHz, 1670-1675 MHz, and 2385-2390 MHz bands: |
Non-building-mounted antennas: height above ground level to lowest point of antenna <10 m and total power of all channels 2000 W ERP (3280 W EIRP). | |
(2) For the 698-746 MHz, 746-764 MHz, 776-794 MHz, 2305-2320 MHz, and 2345-2360 MHz bands: | |
Total power of all channels 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP). | |