[Redacted], Petitioner
[…] Crown Castle must be required to indemnify and then obtain and maintain a sufficient bond with reliable guarantors as necessary to fully indemnify and hold Petitioner harmless. This is required, indeed absolutely necessary, to ensure that justice is done.
Fifth Cause of Action Against Crown Castle – Nuisance
The Petitioner seeks abatement of Nuisance here including as provided in California Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 731 in that the wireless telecommunications facility presents aesthetic and health detriments on a continuous basis. As stated in CCP 731:
“An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor.”
Under the ruling of the California Supreme Court in March 19, 2019, T-Mobile W.LLC v. City of San Francisco, Case No. 20-cv-08139-SI (N.D. Cal. Mar. 19, 2021) aesthetic issues take many legitimate forms, including but not limited to the following: