[Redacted], Petitioner
[…] National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) Rules Relevant to Crown Castle WTF applications in View Park follows.
34. FCC Rules for Title 47 CFR §1.1301 et seq.:
Telecommunication | PART 1—PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE | Subpart I — Procedures Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969; Relevant Subpart 1 – Procedures Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (rules effective through May 3, 2021); Current Subpart I – Procedures Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (rules effective on and after May 3, 2021). FCC Rule §1.1307 prior to May 3, 2021, it states: “Commission actions granting . . . licenses to transmit . . . require the preparation of an Environmental Assessment (EA) if exposure to levels of radiofrequency radiation [are] in excess of the [FCC] limits.”, followed by Table 1:
35. From §1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared:
“§1.1307(b)(1) The appropriate exposure limits in §1.1310 and §2.1093 of this chapter are generally applicable to all facilities, operations and transmitters regulated by the Commission. However, a determination of compliance with the exposure limits in §1.1310 or §2.1093 of this chapter (routine environmental evaluation), and preparation of an EA if the limits are exceeded, is necessary only for facilities, operations and transmitters that fall into the categories listed in table 1, or those specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. All other facilities, operations and transmitters are categorically excluded from making such studies or preparing an EA, except as indicated in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. For purposes of table 1, building-mounted antennas means antennas mounted in or on a building structure that is occupied as a workplace or residence.”
36. From §1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared:
“The term power in column 2 of table 1 refers to total operating power of the transmitting operation in question in terms of effective radiated power (ERP), equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP), or peak envelope power (PEP), as defined in §2.1 of this chapter. For the case of the Cellular Radiotelephone Service, subpart H of part 22 of this chapter; the Personal Communications Service, part 24 of this chapter and the Specialized Mobile Radio Service, part 90 of this chapter, the phrase total power of all channels in column 2 of table 1 means the sum of the ERP or EIRP of all co-located simultaneously operating transmitters owned and operated by a single licensee. When applying the criteria of table 1, radiation in all directions should be considered.”
From Table 1 — Transmitters, Facilities and Operations Subject to Routine Environmental Evaluation.
- “Service (title 47 CFR rule part): Cellular Radiotelephone Service (subpart H of part 22).